Nations League: England to face Germany and Italy, Wales vs Belgium and the Netherlands | Football News

England will face Germany, Italy and Hungary in the first league of the Nations League, while Wales will face Belgium, the Netherlands and Poland.

Gareth Southgate’s side beat Germany 2-0 last summer on their way to the Euro 2020 final where they eventually lost on penalties to Roberto Mancini’s Italy.

The Three Lions have a recent history with Hungary as well, having faced the team during the recent World Cup qualifiers – winning 4-0 away at home, followed by a disappointing 1-1 draw at Wembley.

Hungary was also subject to a one-match ban by FIFA after their fans racially abused England players Raheem Sterling and Judy Bellingham during a September match in Budapest.

And the first home match in England in the competition, which kicks off next June, will be played behind closed doors after UEFA imposed sanctions on the Football Association for disrupting the Euro 2020 final against Italy in July.

picture:
England under Gareth Southgate will renew their old acquaintances during the 2022-23 Nations League campaign

Wales, who were promoted to the First Division after the 2020-21 Nations League competition, once again face Belgium as well as the Netherlands and Poland in the A4.

Belgium, led by Roberto Martinez, topped Group E in World Cup qualifiers with Wales in second place to secure a play-off next March.

France crowned the title earlier this year after capping the second competition when they beat Spain 2-1 at San Siro, and the defending champions found themselves in A1 alongside Austria, Croatia and Denmark.

Please use Chrome browser for an accessible video player

Highlights of the UEFA Nations League Final between Spain and France

in league B, Scotland And Republic of Ireland They will face each other in B1 alongside Ukraine and Armenia.

It will be the second meeting between Scotland and Ukraine in a few months as they face each other in the World Cup semi-finals in March before the Nations League campaign begins.

Scotland last played with the Republic of Ireland in a Euro 2016 qualifier, winning 1-0 at Celtic Park and drawing 1-1 in Dublin, but they had never played with Armenia before.

at the same time, northern Ireland The draw was made alongside Greece, Kosovo and Cyprus/Estonia in League C2.

The last time Northern Ireland faced Greece was a 3-1 win in Belfast, earning a spot in Euro 2016, with Stephen Davis scoring twice and Josh Magnes also scoring.

Northern Ireland has fond memories against Greece, which they beat 3-1 to advance to Euro 2016.
picture:
Northern Ireland has fond memories against Greece, as they beat them 3-1 to qualify for Euro 2016

Although Northern Ireland has never faced Kosovo, they last faced Cyprus in 1973 and have won their last three encounters in all competitions against Estonia.

The first six matches of the group stage will take place in June and September, as World Cup warm-up matches for those countries that have already booked their place in the upcoming winter event in Qatar.

Then, the four Serie A winners will compete in the finals in June 2023 to decide whether, and how, the 2022-2023 Nations League will enter qualification for Euro 2024, when the regulations for that tournament are determined. next June.

France celebrates its victory over Spain in the UEFA Nations League
picture:
France is the current UEFA Nations League champion after beating Spain in October

Nations League 2022-23 full draw

League A

Group 1: Austria, Croatia, Denmark, France

Group B: Czech Republic, Switzerland, Portugal, Spain

Third group: Hungary, EnglandGermany, Italy

Group A4: WalesPoland, Holland, Belgium

league b

Group B1: Armenia, Republic of Ireland, Scotland, Ukraine

Group B: Albania, Israel, Russia, Iceland

Group C: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Romania, Finland, Montenegro

Group D: Slovenia, Serbia, Norway, Sweden

league c

Group A: Faroe Islands, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Turkey

Group B: Cyprus / Estonia, Kosovo, Greece. northern Ireland

Group C: Kazakhstan / Moldova, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Slovakia

Group D: Bulgaria, North Macedonia, Gibraltar, Georgia

alliance

Group A: Latvia, Andorra, Kazakhstan / Moldova, Liechtenstein

Group B: San Marino, Cyprus / Estonia, Malta

Leave a Comment